Privacy Policy

General Information

We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (eg. a name and address). Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after the 21st of December 2001. It does not apply to our employee records.

 

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insureds who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.

We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include insurance broking, claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services (including underwriting and reinsurance), employee benefits, superannuation and investment advisory services.

We also use it to help to develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. For more information on our services please contact us.

 

How we use and disclose personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services. For example, in arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process.

We take resonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

 

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types or third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf; You must also ensure that your agent, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

 

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unathorised acess, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, by lock and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security through the use of firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

 

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addtion, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover. In most cases, we only do this with your consent.

 

Sale or restructure of business

In the future we may consider the sale or restructure of our business or the purchase of the business of other insurance brokers or financial advisers. In such circumstances it may be necessary for your personal information to be disclosed to permit the parties to assess the sale or restructure proposal for example through a due diligence process. We will only disclose such of your personal information as is necessary for the assessment of any sale or restructure proposal and subject to appropriate procedures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information. In the event that a sale or restructure proceeds, we will advise you accordingly.

 

Opting out

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by calling our office.

 

How to contact us about privacy concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Polcy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

Telehone: (07) 4951 6200
Mail: PO Box 477, Mackay Q 4740
Fax: (07) 4951 1490
Email: admin@ribpl.com.au

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 21 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.